فرع التشريح
                                  الدراسات الأولية

الكتب المعتمدة في الفرع:

التشريح:Cunningham’s Manual of Practical Anatomy  

الأنسجة: Junqueira’s Basic Histology

الأجنة: Langmann’s Medical Embryology

نظام التدريس:

* يعتمد الفرع نظام الكلية العام في التدريس (النظام السنوي)
* تدرس مادة البايولوجي في السنة الأولى بواقع 60 ساعة نظري و 60 ساعة عملي (6 وحدات)
* تدرس مادة الاجنة في السنة الثانية بواقع 30 ساعة نظري (2 وحدة)
* تدرس مادة الانسجة في السنة الثانية بواقع 60 ساعة نظري و 60 ساعة عملي (6 وحدات)
* تدرس مادة التشريح في السنة الأولى بواقع 60 ساعة نظري و120 ساعة عملي (8 وحدات) 
* تدرس مادة التشريح في السنة الثانية بواقع 60 ساعة نظري و120 ساعة عملي (8 وحدات)

المنهج السنوي في التشريح والعلوم المرتبطة به للسنتين الأولى والثانية:

1- البايولوجي الطبي:

Year

Subject

Molecular Cell Biology

Department

First

Theory hours

Practical hours

Anatomy (Biology Section)

Introduction

25

25

From molecules to cells

Instrumentation with special reference to EM

Molecular organization of plasma membrane

Functional aspects of plasma membrane

Cellular differentiation

Cellular specialization

Cellular activities

Nucleus & cell division

Cell chemistry

Cell organelles

Molecular Biology for specialized cells

Cellular aging

Non-living inclusions of cells

First

Subject

Molecular genetics

Anatomy (Biology Section

Theory hours

Practical hours

Introduction

20

20

Sex-linked inheritance

Molecular structure of gene

Molecular structure of genetic code

Molecular basis of crossing over

DNA structure

Mutations

Genetic control mechanisms

Genetic engineering

Molecular basis of recombination

Preparation of recombinant DNA

Genetic cloning technique

First

Subject

Preliminary Histology

Anatomy (Biology Section

Theory hours

Practical hours

Connective tissues

15

15

Specialized connective tissues

Muscular tissue

Nervous tissue


2- التشريح – السنة الأولى:

Year

Subject

Upper Limb

Department

Theory hours

Practical hours

First

Introduction

5

50

Anatomy

Surface anatomy of the upper limb

1

Pectoral region

2

Axilla & Brachial plexus

3

Scapular region

2

The arm

1

The forearm, Cubital fossa

3

Joints: Introduction, Classification, ndividual joints

3

The hand

3

Applied anatomy

2

First

Subject

Lower Limb

Anatomy

Theory hours

Practical hours

Introduction to the lower limb, Bones

2

40

Front of the thigh

3

Lumbosacral plexus

1

Gluteal region

2

Posterior aspect of the thigh & popliteal fossa

3

Posterior aspect of the leg

2

Anterior aspect of the leg

1

Joints of the lower limb

2

The foot

3

Applied anatomy

1

First

Subject

Thorax

Anatomy

Theory hours

Practical hours

Thoracic wall as part of the body wall

1

30

Osteology of the chest wall

1

Intercostal spaces

1

Diaphragm

1

Chest wall & diaphragm during respiration

1

Divisions of the mediastinum

1

The superior mediastinum

2

Heart & pericardium

1

Chambers of the heart

2

Blood supply, nerves and plexuses of the heart

1

Pleurae and lungs

1

Posterior mediastinum

2

 

3- التشريح – السنة الثانية: 

Subject

Head & Neck

Anatomy

Theory hours

Practical hours

Skull

3

60

Cervical spines

1

Scalp & face

1

Parotid region

1

Triangles of the neck

2

Cranial cavity

1

Orbit

1

Infratemporal fossa

1

Units of the neck, fascial compartments & spaces

1

Larynx

1

Mouth & palate

1

Pharynx

1

Ear

1

Nose & paranasal sinuses

1

Lymphatic drainage, cranial parasympathetic ganglia & TMJ

1

Subject

Abdomen & Pelvis

Anatomy

Theory hours

Practical hours

Introduction & Surface anatomy

1

44

Abdominal wall

2

Peritoneum

2

GIT & Its derivatives

5

Posterior abdominal wall & urinary system

2

Skeleton, pelvic inlet, outlet, diameters and measurements

1

Pelvic fascia, peritoneum & pouches, pelvic walls and floor

2

Rectum, anal canal, bladder, prostate & urethra

3

Uterus, ovary, vagina and pelvic ureter

3

Subject

Neuroanatomy

Anatomy

Theory hours

Practical hours

Vertebral canal & meninges

1

16

Spinal cord : surface features

1

Funiculi of the spinal cord

3

Medulla oblongata

2

Pons : 4th ventricle, CSF cisterns

1

Midbrain

2

Cerebellum

2

Diencephalon

4

Basal ganglia

1

Limbic lobe & limbic system

1

Cerebral cortex & blood supply of the brain

2

Laterality of cerebral hemipheres, cerebral dominance, ventricles

1

 

4- الأنسجة: 

Year

Subject

Histology

Department

Second

Theory hours

Practical hours

Anatomy (Histology section)

Bone marrow

3

60

Skin and its appendages

4

Circulatory system

5

Lymphoid system

4

Nervous system

8

Digestive system

8

Urinary system

5

Endocrine system

4

Respiratory system

4

Reproductive system

8

Eye

3

Ear

3

5- الأجنة:

Year

Subject

Theory hours

Department

Second

General Embryology

12

Anatomy (Embryology section)

Cardiovascular system

5

Urogenital system

4

Digestive system

3

Head & Neck (pharyngeal arches & pouches)

3

Skeletal system

1

Muscular system

1

Eye, Ear & Nose

1